Local drivers take centre stage in Club Round

November 20, 2016

It was the local Esperance drivers who took centre stage on Saturday the 19th of November at the Esperance Speedway when the Local Club Round got underway.

 

With the AMCA nationals returning for their first meet for the new season, it was David Boyes who stole the show, finishing in front of Greg Horan and Murray Parsons Jnr who finished second and third on points respectively.

 

Cameron Brown continued his great start to the season in the Juniors, finishing on top head of last years Junior champion, Blake Fletcher. Josh Macalpine found some fine racing form ahead of next meeting's Street Stock 20/20 Challenge. Former Street Stock star, Sean Barrett was the best amongst the Production Sedans.

 


Liddell & Ditchburn continued to show how it's done in the Burnouts competition again swapping honours for first and second with Greg Farber in third. If you are interested in joining the Esperance Speedway burnout division, email esperancespeedway@live.com for more details.

 

 

JUNIORS

Roof No         Driver Name                                   Points

11                    Cameron Brown                                   128

13                    Blake Fletcher                                       117

16                    Kaden Brown                                          81

4                      Tahj Hotker                                             63

6                      Bryce McDonald                                    62

9                      Trent McDonald                                     43

21                    Logan Brown                                          38

 

PRODUCTIONS

9                      Sean Barrett                                          128

44                    Kevin Brewster                                     115

17                    Josh Stewart                                           99

33                    Paul Eather                 `                         74

 

STREET STOCKS

11                    Josh Macalpine                                     128

39                    Zane Humphrys                                   108

28                    Jared Bridges                                          90

38                    Bob Wakefield                                        82

44                    Bronty Humphrys                                  60

99                    Kyran Bridges                                         20

97                    Michael Constable                                  8

18                    Gary Leeson                                             6  

 

AMCA NATIONALS

WA1                David Boyes                                          131

4                      Greg Horan                                           112

69                    Murray Parsons Jnr                             105

57                    Brett Morris                                           60

7                      Shaun Cubbage                                    47

 

BURNOUTS

69                    Jesse Liddell                                         160

19                    Rohan Ditchburn                                137

18                    Greg Farber                                         134

88                    Zak Swann                                           110

3                      Paul Willoughby                                   70

 

 

 

Please reload

Recent Posts

I'm busy working on my blog posts. Watch this space!

Please reload

Follow Us
  • Facebook Basic Square
  • Twitter Basic Square
Esperance Holden Speedway.png

2019/2020

CALENDAR

RESULTS

MEMBERSHIP

NOMINATE

THE CLUB

COMMITTEE

VENUE

 

CONTACT

FOLLOW US

FACEBOOK

INSTAGRAM

TWITTER

VIMEO

© 2019 ESPERANCE SPEEDWAY ASSN INC. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED. 

  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Instagram Icon
  • White Twitter Icon
  • White Vimeo Icon
Site by Cain Willing